suspended imposition of sentence south dakota
[…] This administrative penalty will continue. Suspended imposition of sentence, commonly referred to as suspended imp or SIS, is a plea bargaining tool that can be beneficial to people charged with a first-time DUI. It does NOT protect a commercial drivers license from revocation; 2. A person may receive one misdemeanor SIS and one felony SIS in South Dakota for their lifetime. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Suspended imposition of sentence (SIS) is a procedure that seals the record of an offense for an individual who has pled guilty or been convicted.